Vegetable glycerin is produced during the saponification of vegetable oils. Glycerin helps the skin to retain moisture.
Vegetable emulsifier. The name refers to glycerol and capric acid (fatty acid found in coconut oil, for example).
Zinc oxide and zinc sulfate have antimicrobial and astringent effects. Zinc is said to help dry out inflammation and is therefore traditionally used in wound protection creams. Zinc also plays a vital role in cell regeneration, and in the formation of enzymes of the immune system.
Sodium Benzoate occurs naturally in resins and fruits. It prevents the growth of microorganisms and thus serves as a natural preservative.
Coco-glucosides are sugar surfactants - an extremely mild, washing-active substance. They cleanse excellently without drying out the skin and can therefore also be used on sensitive skin.
Lactic acid is a natural component of the skin’s own acid mantle. It protects the skin from drying out, creating an environment unsuitable for bacteria, mites, and fungi.
Potassium sorbate is a nature identical substance and prevents the growth of microorganisms in the product. Approved for use in certified natural cosmetics.
Sclerotium gum is a natural thickener obtained by fermentation of a fungus.
Lavandula Angustifolia Oil
Lavender oil, the essential oil from lavender flowers, is rich in linalool. Together with more than 2000 other components, it promotes a fast recovery of stressed and irritated skin. In aromatherapy, the typical scent is valued for its calming and harmonising effect.
Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil
Rosemary oil is said to have a positive effect on the skin since the Middle Ages. It is considered to be antibacterial, and because it stimulates blood circulation, it has a vitalizing and warming effect. Rosemary oil also regulates the production of sebum and is beneficial for the healing of wound.
Micronized silver is ideally suited for the care of irritated or contaminated skin thanks to its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. Micronized silver cannot penetrate the skin due to the size of the particles.
*From controlled organic cultivation