Cocos Nucifera Oil*
Coconut oil has a melting point of approx. 25°C. At cooler temperatures it is solid, but melts on contact with the skin. Coconut oil penetrates the skin very quickly and has an immediate smoothing and moisturising effect without leaving a greasy film. In addition, it absorbs body heat when melting and thus has a slightly cooling effect - very pleasant for irritated skin. Melting and quick absorption make coconut oil feel very soft and flattering. Furthermore, coconut oil has a slightly deodorising effect due to certain fatty acids that are toxic to some bacteria.
Sorbitan Olivate is a vegetable emulsifier made from olive oil. It ensures that skin care products are absorbed quickly and do not feel sticky on the skin. The emulsifier is hypoallergenic, prevents the skin from drying out, and has a nourishing and smoothing effect.
Calendula Officinalis Oil*
Calendula oil is an oily extract (macerate): Calendula seeds are marinated in vegetable oil for several weeks to harvest its lipophilic substances. Calendula is traditionally used to care for irritated skin because its active ingredients soothe, stimulate the generation of new tissue, and carotenoids strengthen the skin against external influences.
Beeswax adds consistency and forms a delicate, velvety film on the skin that protects it from drying out. In addition to this mechanical protective effect, beeswax contains several hundred substances that have a nourishing and protective effect.
Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil*
Apricot kernel oil is a favourite for sensitive skin care. It is quickly absorbed and leaves the skin feeling smooth and nourished. Apricot kernel oil soothes irritated skin and supports its elasticity. The high content of amygdalin provides the oil with a delicate almond scent.
Squalane is a lipid component in the skin’s own hydro-lipid layer, the protective barrier of the skin. Our squalane is derivded from vegetable oils. It ensures that skin care products are absorbed very quickly and leaves the skin feeling velvety soft. The name squalane is derived from squalus, the Latin name for the genus of dogfish. Originally, squalane was made from shark liver.
Hellianthus Annuus Seed Oil
Sunflower oil contains a high amount of unsaturated fatty acids, especially linoleic and oleic acid. It is extremely mild and an excellent carrier oil for active ingredients.
Vitamin E prevents the oxidation of membrane lipids. It is an antioxidant protecting cells. Vitamin E also binds moisture and promotes cell renewal.
Lecithin is a component of the cell membrane of animals and plants. Our lecithin is of 100% plant origin. It acts as an emulsifier, moisturises the skin and supports the skin’s lipid layer.
Vitamin C palmitate is a vitamin C compound. It supports the renewal of damaged connective tissue and stabilises the skin's protective layer. Also helpful with inflammations.
Lavendula Angustifolia Oil
Lavender oil, the essential oil from lavender flowers, is rich in linalool. Together with more than 2000 other components, it promotes a fast recovery of stressed and irritated skin. In aromatherapy, the typical scent is valued for its calming and harmonising effect.
Rosa Damascena Flower Oil*
Rose oil, the essential oil derived from rose blossoms, contains more than 400 known ingredients. They have a cleansing, regenerating, and vitalising effect. Since ancient times, the essence has been considered the remedy of choice for numerous skin problems.
From controlled organic cultivation.