Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
Aloe vera is highly valued for its moisturising and regenerating properties. Perfect for dry, stressed, and sun-damaged skin.
Propanediol is a plant-based moisturiser with antibacterial properties. It is derived from corn sugar.
The mixture of medium-chain fatty acid esters is also known as “neutral oil” or MCT oil (“medium chain triglycerides”). Neutral oil is derived from vegetable oils such as coconut oil. It is used in natural skin care products that need to be absorbed quickly without leaving a film. Neutral oil is the high-quality, sustainable alternative to cheap mineral oils and silicones. It is hypoallergenic.
The gentle cleanser is derived from vegetable oil and glucose. It is mild and easily biodegradable.
Emulsifier of natural origin, combines water and fat phase. Approved for use in certified organic cosmetics.
Vegetable glycerin is produced during the saponification of vegetable oils. Glycerin helps the skin to retain moisture.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Shea butter is pressed from the nuts of the African shea tree. It is known for its valuable phytosterols and antioxidant substances. Shea butter is hypoallergenic and quickly absorbed by the skin. It helps to prevent the loss of moisture and has a soothing effect. Particularly suitable for the care of dehydrated, stressed skin.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil*
Coconut oil has a melting point of approx. 25°C. At cooler temperatures it is solid, but melts on contact with the skin. Coconut oil penetrates the skin very quickly and has an immediate smoothing and moisturising effect without leaving a greasy film. In addition, it absorbs body heat when melting and thus has a slightly cooling effect - very pleasant for irritated skin. Melting and quick absorption make coconut oil feel very soft and flattering. Furthermore, coconut oil has a slightly deodorising effect due to certain fatty acids that are toxic to some bacteria.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Avocado oil is exceptionally rich in phytosterols, lecithin and vitamins A, E and D. It is considered an excellent choice for the treatment of chapped, brittle, extremely dry, and even scarred skin. Because of its high amount of palmitoleic acid, it is also suitable for very sensitive skin. Avocado oil regenerates damaged skin, strengthens the skin’s protective lipid layer, and prevents the loss of moisture.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Sweet almond oil is a wonderful base for skin and hair care products. It contains fatty acids that soothe and soften the skin and lock in moisture. It also has an anti-inflammatory effect, which can help with skin conditions and itching.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*
Jojoba oil promotes skin elasticity. From a chemical perspective, it is a liquid wax. It contains fatty alcohols that resemble skin sebum, and thus easily bands together with the skin’s lipid layer. Jojoba oil prevents moisture loss without forming a greasy film. It also has a mild antimicrobial effect and prolongs the shelf life of cosmetics.
Xanthan gum is a natural thickener and obtained by fermenting substances containing sugar. Xanthan gum has a moisture-binding effect and is also suitable for sensitive skin.
Panthenol, also known as dexpanthenol or provitamin B5, is a widely used active ingredient in wound care. Dissolved in ointments or creams, panthenol is easily absorbed by the skin. It is converted to pantothenic acid (vitamin B), which is needed for the formation of coenzyme A. Panthenol contributes to the renewal of the skin, relieves itching, and inhibits inflammation.
The sodium salt of citric acid regulates the pH value. In contrast to the skin of humans, the pH value of canine skin is in the rather neutral range (7.5). Shampoos designed for humans are therefore completely unsuitable for dogs.
Lecithin is a component of the cell membrane of animals and plants. Our lecithin is of 100% plant origin. It acts as an emulsifier, moisturises the skin and supports the skin’s lipid layer.
Lavandula Angustifolia Oil
Lavender oil, the essential oil from lavender flowers, is rich in linalool. Together with more than 2000 other components, it promotes a fast recovery of stressed and irritated skin. In aromatherapy, the typical scent is valued for its calming and harmonising effect.
Hyaluron is a natural component of skin cells. In care products, it acts as a "turbo" supporting the development of new skin structures. The polysaccharide has the extraordinary ability to bind 7000 times its own weight in water. Hyaluron can thus hydrate even severely dehydrated skin in preparation of a treatment with nourishing lipids.
Linalool is a natural fragrance that occurs, for instance, in the lavender plant.
Vitamin E prevents the oxidation of membrane lipids. It is an antioxidant protecting cells. Vitamin E also binds moisture and promotes cell renewal.
Sodium Hydroxide is a pH value regulator of mineral origin.
Vitamin C palmitate is a vitamin C compound. It supports the renewal of damaged connective tissue and stabilises the skin's protective layer. Also helpful with inflammations.
Geraniol is a natural fragrance and aroma substance that occurs in essential oils of various plants.
Limonene is a natural substance that occurs in many plants. It can be found in citrus fruits, but also in pine needles, coriander, and caraway seeds. The substance can be easily isolated from oranges and lemons, and then used as fragrance.
From controlled organic cultivation.