Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
Aloe vera is highly valued for its moisturising and regenerating properties. Perfect for dry, stressed, and sun-damaged skin.
Propanediol is a plant-based moisturiser with antibacterial properties. It is derived from corn sugar.
Coco-glucosides are sugar surfactants - an extremely mild, washing-active substance. They cleanse excellently without drying out the skin and can therefore also be used on sensitive skin.
Emulsifier based on vegetable oils and lactic or citric acid. The name refers to the components glycerin (glyceryl), citric acid (citrate), lactic acid (lactate), linoleic acid (linoleate) and oleic acid (oleate). In natural cosmetics, the emulsifier is always used when emulsions are to be quickly absorbed and moisturised.
Caprylyl is a natural moisturizer and a mild preservative approved by the regulations of certified organic cosmetics.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Coconut oil has a melting point of approx. 25°C. At cooler temperatures it is solid, but melts on contact with the skin. Coconut oil penetrates the skin very quickly and has an immediate smoothing and moisturising effect without leaving a greasy film. In addition, it absorbs body heat when melting and thus has a slightly cooling effect - very pleasant for irritated skin. Melting and quick absorption make coconut oil feel very soft and flattering. Furthermore, coconut oil has a slightly deodorising effect due to certain fatty acids that are toxic to some bacteria.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil*
Sunflower oil contains a high amount of unsaturated fatty acids, especially linoleic and oleic acid. It is extremely mild and an excellent carrier oil for active ingredients.
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
The high content of palmitoleic acids in macadamia nut oil protects the skin against harmful free radicals and against moisture loss. It makes the skin smooth, strengthens the lipid barrier and stimulates regeneration. Macadamia nut oil is particularly well as its fatty acids are similar to those of the skin.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*
Jojoba oil promotes skin elasticity. From a chemical perspective, it is a liquid wax. It contains fatty alcohols that resemble skin sebum, and thus easily bands together with the skin’s lipid layer. Jojoba oil prevents moisture loss without forming a greasy film. It also has a mild antimicrobial effect and prolongs the shelf life of cosmetics.
Citric acid regulates the pH value of the products. In contrast to humans, dogs have a pH value in the rather neutral range, which is why care products designed for humans are completely unsuitable for dogs.
Sodium Lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid. It binds moisture, helps removing dead skin cells, and it regulates and stabilises the pH value.
Xanthan gum is a natural thickener and obtained by fermenting substances containing sugar. Xanthan gum has a moisture-binding effect and is also suitable for sensitive skin.
Vitamin E prevents the oxidation of membrane lipids. It is an antioxidant protecting cells. Vitamin E also binds moisture and promotes cell renewal.
Sodium Hydroxide is a pH value regulator of mineral origin.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Lavender oil, the essential oil from lavender flowers, is rich in linalool. Together with more than 2000 other components, it promotes a fast recovery of stressed and irritated skin. In aromatherapy, the typical scent is valued for its calming and harmonising effect.
Linalool is a natural fragrance that occurs, for instance, in the lavender plant.
Hydrogenated Vegetables Glycerides Citrate
The vegetable emulsifier derived from hydrogenated glycerides and citric acid. Stabilises emulsions ad also has a skin-caring effect.
Geraniol is a natural fragrance and aroma substance that occurs in essential oils of various plants.
Limonene is a natural substance that occurs in many plants. It can be found in citrus fruits, but also in pine needles, coriander, and caraway seeds. The substance can be easily isolated from oranges and lemons, and then used as fragrance.
From controlled organic cultivation.